Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The responsible body in the sense of data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) of the EU, is:

PROJECT AID GUATEMALA E.V.
IN KLEFF 165 A
D-58455 WITTEN
Dorle Wagner
Email:
dorle@progua.com

Your rights to be affected

By virtue of the contact details provided by our data protection officer, you can exercise the following rights at any time:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • correction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • objection to the treatment of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, if you have given your consent to the transfer of data or have entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).
  • If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority at any time with a complaint, for example, the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your domicile or the competent authority for us.

You can find a list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) domiciled at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Contact

TYPE AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT:

The data entered will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires a valid email address and your name. This is used to allocate the request and then respond to it. Specifying additional data is optional.

Legal base:
The data entry is entered and the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we want to make it easy to get in touch with you. The information will be provided for the purpose of processing the application, as well as for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the application of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Destination:
The data can be recipients.

& nbsp;

STORAGE TIME:

The data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after the expiration of these periods.

& nbsp;

PROVISIONS OR REQUIRED:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.

Using script libraries (Google Webfonts)

TYPE AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT:

In order to display our content and graphics correctly across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display the sources.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal base:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. to GDPR).

Destination:
Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggered a connection to the library operator. In theory it is possible, but currently it is also unclear whether and, if necessary, for what purposes, for the operator to collect data from Google in this case.

& nbsp;

STORAGE TIME:

We do not collect any personal data through the Google Webfonts integration.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

& nbsp;

TRANSFER FROM THIRD COUNTRIES:

Google processes your data in the United States and https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework is subject to the EU_US Privacy Shield.

& nbsp;

PROVISIONS OR REQUIRED:

The provision of personal data is not required by law or by contract. However, it cannot be possible without the correct presentation of content from standard sources.
& nbsp;

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT:

The JavaScript programming language is used regularly to display content. Therefore, you can object to data processing by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may lead to functional limitations on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

TYPE AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT:

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, you are connected to the YouTube servers. YouTube will be told which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing behavior with you personally. You can avoid this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by YouTube, see the privacy policy of the provider, where you will also receive more information on your rights in this regard and the setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Your data is processed by Google in the US and it has been submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal base:
The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Addressee:
Calling YouTube automatically activates a connection to Google.

& nbsp;

STORAGE PERIOD AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT:

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to wait for these types of cookies when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also collects non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to avoid this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection on YouTube, see the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

& nbsp;

TRANSFER FROM THIRD COUNTRIES:

Google processes your data in the United States and https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework is subject to the EU_US Privacy Shield.

& nbsp;

PROVISIONS OR REQUIRED:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional limitations on the website.

Donations via PayPal
Legal base:
The treatment of the data necessary for the conclusion of the donation is based on Art. B RGPD.

Addressee:
The data can be recipients.

& nbsp;

STORAGE TIME:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are in principle 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax requirements.

& nbsp;

PROVISIONS OR REQUIRED:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without supplying your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services.

SSL encryption
In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (eg SSL) over HTTPS.

Modification of our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to adapt this Privacy Policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, for example, when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will apply to your review.

Questions to the Data Protection Supervisor
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

The privacy policy was created with the activeMind AG data protection statement generator (version 2018-09-24).